Name:Clannaborough Farm, Throwleigh

Summary

Clannaborough Farm is first documented in 1498. Depicted on the Throwleigh Tithe Map, the layout has remained largely unchanged, with the addition of three modern buildings to the north-east of the main farm in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XV - 1450 AD? to 1498 AD (Between))

'Clanaborough' is depicted on the Throwleigh Tithe Map; 557-8 on the apportionment ('Houses, courtlage and waste and garden plot', owned and occupied by John Aysh). The map shows a row of three roughly rectangular buildings in a parallel arrangement near the centre of the farm, with an L-shaped building to the south-west and a small structure to the north.

Group of buildings marked as Clannaborough. To the south of the farmhouse is a barn with a roundhouse attached while to the north is a smaller rectangular building with L-shaped ranges to the north-east and south-west. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the roundhouse and the L-shaped range to the north-east to have been added between circa 1840 and 1880-1890.

Since the late 19th century historic map depiction, two new buildings have been added at Clannaborough, to the north-east of the farm; one is a large rectangular building (aligned north-south), while the other is a smaller, square structure. The barn with horse engine house is no longer shown.

Clanaburgh is documented in 1498, and Clannabor and Clannabour in 1573.

Howis Croxford, C. A., 1988, A Walkabout Guide to Throwleigh, 14 (Pamphlet). SDV361768.

Clannaborough farmstead is one of the few very old Dartmoor longhouses in these parts, still a comfortable dwelling with its slab paved kitchen and passages and open fireplaces.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 12/04/1996.

Modern mapping of Clannaborough Farm shows the layout of the buildings largely unchanged from the late 19th/early 20th century historic mapping. The building at the south-west end of the farm is now a rectangle (having lost it's south-eastern wing). An additional small rectangular structure has been added at the northern end of the farm.