Name:Owley farmstead, Ugborough

Summary

Historic farmstead probably dating to at least the late 16th century at Owley, Ugborough. First depicted on the late 19th century historic maps. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XXI - 1570 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

'Owley' farm depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map with range of buildings pretty much as they appear today. The farm does not appear on the mid-19th century Tithe Map.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 21/09/1995. Despite not being depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, the farmhouse at Owley is though to be late 16th century in origin.