Name:Hawson farmstead, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Farm was developed between the mid-late 19th century, with the addition of new range of buildings (including the stable block) to the south-east of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1843 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1751 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • FARM BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Farm is depicted on the 1843 Buckfastleigh parish tithe map. The accompanying apportionment or award of 1839 records Hawson as a farm of 95 acres owned and occupied by Philip Angel.

The first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1885 (surveyed) – 1886 shows a new farmyard has been created south-east of Hawson farmhouse which included the stable block MDV127879, an unusual feature for a farm of this size.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 12/11/1994. Farmhouse is late 18th century; remaining buildings are 19th century. Water wheel pit and drive gear pit recorded by ruins of the pound house (see related record).

Thorpe, J., 2019, Barn 12, Barn approximately 90m southeast of Hawson Farmhouse, West Buckfastleigh, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV363619.

19th century historic maps for the farm briefly examined in order to help date and assess the significance of the stable building to the south-east of Hawson Farm (MDV127879), prior to repair work.