Name:Stowford Farm, Harford

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 16th century, based on the date of the manor house, later rebuilt in the 18th century. Documentary sources suggest a 15th century date. During renovation works to the house in the late 1940s, remains of Tudor doors and fireplaces were uncovered, as well as a pre-Tudor window which may be part of a early chapel recorded at Stowford in 1400. Changes to the buildings north-west of the house have seen some of those structures shown on the 19th century maps replaced with modern buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XIV to XVI - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows Stowford with the rebuilt manor house and a series of ranges of farm buildings, mostly lying to the north-west of the house, one L-shaped and two rectangular.

The late 19th century historic map shows considerable change to the farm buildings north-west of the house. The L-shaped range is gone and the rectangular ranges have been extended. The southern has an additional wing added at the north-eastern end, bordering a yard to the south.

Appears unchanged from the previous map depiction.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 376-7 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Worth includes drawings of the quern.

Ryan, L., 1973, An Obscure Place. A History of Stowford in the parish of Harford, Devon, 35, 78 with photograph. (Monograph). SDV340926.

Photograph of quern and mention of carved corbel.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, 21/3/1979 and Dec 1980 (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Lower stone of quern. When R. H. Worth saw it, it was at Ivybridge, and he describes it: "Original location unknown. Material, Roborough Elvan. Circular, but divided by fillets into eight panels, one of which, larger than the others, bears a mask, the mouth of which forms the outlet for the flour. Diameter of trough 11 3/4 inches (29.85 centimetres), depth 2 1/4 inches (5.71 centimetres). The rim of the stone ornamented with a lightly incised chevron".
Stowford House, carved corbel. The carving is very much worn (1980), and its age is not known.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, 21/3/1979 and Dec 1980 (Un-published). SDV361875.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 11/09//1995.

The modern map shows changes to the southern range of farm buildings, which only partially survives. A large modern building has replaced the south-western end of the range and overlies much of the yard area.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Stowford (Record Office Collection). SDV361111.

The origins of Stowford are uncertain, but the house was of sufficient importance by 1400 to have a private chapel, dedicated to St Nicholas.
From the early C16 to 1566, Stowford was occupied by the Williams family, the last of whom Thomas Williams was Speaker of the House of Commons in 1563. After his death in 1566, Stowford seems to have passed to John and Agnes Prideaux, members of an extensive Devonian and Cornish family, whose son John Prideaux, born at Stowford in 1578, was Bishop of Worcester from 1641-1650. The house was clearly substantial in that period, as the 1664 Hearth Tax records 14 hearths there.