Name:Electrical Sub-Station, Exeter Airport

Summary

World War II building still functioning as the airport's main inlet electrical sub-station. In fair condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• ELECTRICITY SUB STATION (World War II to XXI - 1939 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

Main Kiosk. The original 1937, 11,000 volt cable route terminated outside the small civilian hangar where a transformer supplied electricity at a reduced voltage to the terminal building. Soon after the Air Ministry took over the airport, the cable was diverted to a purpose-built building containing new transformers and switchgear. The building is known as the Main Kiosk, and still functions as the airport's main inlet electrical sub-station.
Construction is of permanent brick, supporting a single-pitch corrugated asbestos roof. In fair condition. Other details: Map 6, Site 236.

Dick, A. M., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344874.

The structure shown on Francis' pan (based on an Air Ministry drawing) is orientated north-east to south-west, whereas the building shown on the 1946 aerial photography and 2010 Ordnance Survey map is orientated north-west to south-east. It is assumed that the Air Ministry drawing includes a compound.