Name:Technical Latrine, Exeter Airfield

Latrine to World War II airfield workshops. In fair condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• LATRINE GENERAL (World War II to Late 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Technical Latrine. This building is shown on the earliest known Air Ministry site plan (7633/40, dated June 1940). Toilet facilities were not generally available inside technical buildings on Royal Air Force stations. Instead, as part of the dispersal arrangement,they were provided in the form of detached buildings often built close to the building which they served. This example provided for technical staff working in the main workshops.
Constructed in temporary brick, with single-pitch corrugated asbestonsheeting. In fair condition. Other details: Site 223a.