Name:Hinaidi Aeroplane Shed, Exeter Airfield

Summary

A hangar of 1927 design, of a type unusual on United Kingdom airfields. In good condition, and now used for aircraft maintenance.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• HANGAR (World War II to XXI - 1939 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Hinaidi Aeroplane Shed. This semi-permanent aeroplane shed was designed by the Air Ministry Directorate of Works in 1927 as a quick and cheap hangar for stations overeas. The structure was based on Admiraly Type "F" sheds which already existed at former World War I seaplane bases in the United Kingdom. The basic structural design of the old shed was altered from a side-opening arrangement to one having an opening at either end. Originally built to supplement existing hangars abroad, and in particular Iraq, Hinaidi hangars were also built as aeroploane repair section sheds a a few home stations. Never a common feature on airfields at home, they were erected in larger numbers on non-airfield technical training establishments that were being built during 1938-39. A total of 38 hangars of this type were built on home Royal Air Force stations, of which four were at Chivenor and one at Exeter.
Construction is based on a system of single-latticed wall stanchions spaced at 13 feet 4 inch centres and arranged as 18-bays. These support 100 foot span steel-framed roof trusses consisting of special trusses (with wind bracing) within the bay covering the doors and standard trusses in all other bays. Doors arranged in four leaves open full width along projecting lattice door gantries which are supported by out-riggers. Wall and roof cladding was originally of "Twin Twelve" asbestos sheeting except for a continuous wired glass glazing strip running along each side wall.
New used for fleet aircraft maintenance by Jersey European Engineering. The main modifications are:
1. The two central doors at either end have been increased in height to accommodate modern airliners. Door gantries have also been modified.
2. The annexe along the north facing side wall was built after 1982.
3. The building now features modern wall cladding.