Name:26-28 Primrose Cottages, Vicarage Hill

Summary

26-28 Primrose Cottages, Vicarage Hill. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• DWELLING (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The row of three cottages area visible.

The row of three cottages are visible.

Former row of three cottages, now two residences, circa. 17th century

The building is constructed of local rubble stone and has a roughcast render. The roof is thatched with half-hipped and gabled ends, and eyebrow eaves. No. 28 has a brick end stack. The rear extension appears to be of modern construction with a grey slate roof.

The cottages are rectangular on plan and front the road. The 20th century extension to the rear of No. 26 creates an L-Plan.

A two storey building, stepping down in height with the gradient of the hill slope. It has a long five-window range, and the lower south end is set back slightly. There are 19th and 20th century two and three-light casements with timber lintels and glazing bars. There are three doorways with plank doors and decorative ironwork to No. 26. The doorway to No. 28 has a slate hood. There is a rendered chimney stack at the north gable end. The chimney stack at the south gable end is part-rendered, part-brick.

INTERIOR: Not Inspected (2009)

HISTORY: The Estate Cottages are shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1887 as part of a more extensive row of buildings. The row extended to the north and a complete row of eight cottages is shown on the map of 1906. Nos. 26 to 28 appear to be the only remaining buildings in the row as the others have been replaced with new houses in the 20th century. It is likely that the cottages housed workers on the Flete House estate, under the Hele family, and later the Bulteels and Mildmays. Nos. 26 and 27 were renamed as Brinks Cottage in the late-20th century and No. 26 was extended to the rear. In the 21st century Brinks Cottage was renamed Primrose Cottage.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION
Nos. 26 and 27 (Primrose Cottage) Vicarage Hill and No. 28 Vicarage Hill is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Although it has undergone extension, the building remains a characterful 17th century row of estate cottages.