Name:St. Luke's Church (new), Buckfastleigh

Summary

After Holy Trinity Church was damaged by fire in 1992, the Parochial Church Council agreed to demolish the old St. Luke's Church in order to build a modern parish church to serve all the people in the town. Built between 1999 and 2002, this structure replaced the late 19th century church and incorporates the font from Holy Trinity and stained glass from the old St. Luke's Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5156

• PARISH CHURCH (Late 20th Century to XXI - 1999 AD to 2002 AD)

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

New church can be seen on the aerial photographs.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Day, G., 2015, St. Luke's Church, Buckfastleigh, Accessed 01/12/2015 (Website). SDV294828.

After Holy Trinity Church was damaged by fire in 1992, the Parochial Church Council agreed to demolish the old St. Luke's Church in order to build a modern parish church to serve all the people in the town. Built between 1999-2002, during which time the congregation met at the primary school or Methodist Church. Designed by architect Ronald Weeks, the church is hexagonally shaped in order to seat people close to the communion table. Also includes a side chapel, lounge and small prayer chapel. The reconstructed font from Holy Trinity (believed to be Norman) and stained glass windows from the old St. Luke's Church were incorporated.