Name:John Sheldon Headstone, St. Nicholas Church, Combe Raleigh

Summary

Headstone commemorating John Sheldon, died 1808, a professor of anatomy at the Royal Academy. He is not, however, buried in the churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• GRAVESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 23,91,95 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Poor condition. At risk (B.A.R. 2.0.3A). Other details: Photo.

John Sheldon headstone. Early 19th century. Ham stone with segmental head and shoulders. Of local historic interest, John Sheldon being a celebrated professor of anatomy in the Royal Academy, although he is not bured in the churchyard. The headstone is not damaged but it is leaning and could benefit from resetting. As it does not relate to a burial it is suggested that it may benefit from being relocated. Other details: photo.

John Sheldon headstone immediately south-east of the chancel of the Church of St. Nicholas. Headstone. Early 19th century. Stone, with a segmental head and shoulders, commemorating John Sheldon Esq., died 1808 described in Whites Devon as 'the celebrated professor of anatomy in the Royal Acadamy'. He is not actually buried in the churchyard. Date listed: 27th January 1989.