Name:Pilots' Sleeping Shelter, Exeter Airfield

World War II sleeping shelter for 18 pilots.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• AIRFIELD SLEEPING SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Francis, P., 1999, Exeter Airport. Historic Airport Survey for Devon County Council & East Devon District Council (Report - non-specific). SDV323390.

Sleeping shelter for pilots of Flight "CK" and the northern Flight of three fighter pens within the western perimeter track. A smaller version of shelter, designed for 18 pilots.
In fair condition. Other details: Site 83; Map 8.

Davis, R. A., 2014, Exeter Skypark, Devon, RGF Site Clearance and Landscaping: Historic Building Record, 5, 8; Plate 1, 42, 43-45; Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV357036.

These structures were located to provide shelter for personnel belonging to each of the flights within a dispersal area. Francis describes these structures as the first design of a sleeping shelter. They were very strong and robust structures being able to withstand nearby bomb blast. Their construction was from a reinforced concrete framework and roof with 13.5 inch permanent brick wall infilling.
Internally, these structures had a narrow central walk-way with bunk beds arranged in bays down each side and in three tiers). Original light fittings survived and consisted of standard electrical iron conduit and circular light fittings. The original covers for the light fittings were missing.
It would appear that the sleeping shelters were originally heated. Each bay of bunk beds had a thin plated channel with vents at corresponding levels to each bunk. These features may be a later addition or up-grading, further research may indicate this.
Shelter 83 was intended for 18 personnel of Flight‘DK’.