Name:Direction Finding and Ground Controlled Approach Caravan, Exeter Airfield

Summary

Caravan which served as control room for Direction Finding and Ground Controlled Approach system during World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• CONTROL ROOM (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Direction Finding and Ground Controlled Approach caravan.
Hidden amongst the hedgerow is a derelict red and white chequered caravan. It is divided into two rooms; one houses a Direction Finding aerial and its motor, and the other appears to be the control room for a type of blind approach aid such as Ground Controlled Approach. The control desk and some of the valve driven electrical fittings are present, but the oscilloscope and some other vital components are missing.
In poor condition. Other details: Site 119; Plate 23.

Davis, R. A., 2014, Exeter Skypark, Devon, RGF Site Clearance and Landscaping: Historic Building Record, 9; Fig 2; Plate 47 (Report - Survey). SDV357036.

This small caravan was located just to the south of Flight offices ‘CK’. Aerial photographs have suggested that this feature was placed here between 1966 and 1988. This is not certain and the caravan may have been moved several times. The present structure has decayed considerably since Paul Francis saw it in 1999. It was still recognisable as a DF caravan and its aerial was still in place.