Name:Aviation Petrol Installation, Exeter Airfield

Summary

One of two 36,000 gallon installations on World War II airfield. The pump house and some internal pipework and valves survive. It is unclear whether the three 12,000 gallon tanks are extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• PETROL STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Aviation Petrol Installation. One of two 36,000 gallon installations. The pump house survives, as does some of the internal pipework and valves, although it is unclear whether the three 12,000 gallon tanks are extant. It is odd that the valves and pipes are painted blue, a colour that is normally a code for water. The pump house is built from permanent brick, and has a concrete slab roof.
In fair condition. Other details: Site 112; Map 9.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Energy Centre at Exeter Skypark, Exeter, Devon. Historic Building Record (Report - non-specific). SDV348270.

The fuel store is listed in Francis’s report as ‘Aviation Petrol Installation (36,000 gallons) and numbered 112. It was surrounded by a soil bund and the centre area consisted of a brick pump house with flat concrete roof. The door opening on the west side consisted of a steel plate door protected by a brick blast wall (Plates 15-16). The interior was largely empty but still had the remains of pump housings and electrical switch apparatus (Plate 17).