Name:Fighter Pens, Exeter Airfield

Two World War II fighter pens.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• BLAST PEN (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Two fighter aircraft pens of Flight "AK", Type 11070/40. Designed for the protection of two single-engined fighters. In poor condition, with much of the traversed walls demolished and only the permanent brick structure surviving... Other details: Site 144 + 145; Map 10.

Passmore, A., 2012, Fire Behaviour Training Centre, Exeter Airport, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV349810.

Historic building recording of two Second World War fighter pens at the former RAF Exeter (now Exeter International Airport), Devon was undertaken by AC archaeology in March 2012, prior to their demolition, and the rebuilding and upgrading of a Fire Behaviour Training Centre.The pens are two of a group of three and would have housed four of the six fighter planes in a 'flight'.
The two pens were used by ‘AK’ flight. The pens conform to design 11070/40 that became the became the standard layout for dispersal pens, and are of the original type B design, with two bays divided by a spine wall.

Gaimster, M., 2012, Post-Medieval Fieldwork in Britain and Northern Ireland in 2011 (Article in Serial). SDV361576.

CLYST HONITON, EXETER INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT (SY 00313 94148). A. J. Passmore (AC Archaeology) recorded two WW2 fighter pens at the former RAF Exeter prior to demolition. The pens are two of a group of three and would have housed four of the six fighter planes in a ‘flight’. Both pens are of the original type B design (11070/40) with two bays divided by a central spine wall that contains, at its front, a pre-cast concrete Stanton shelter. At the end of Pen 145 is a wall orientated to defend against an attack from parachutists landing within the airfield.

Pillbox Study Group, 2012-2020, WWII Defence Sites, e10402, 3 (Un-published). SDV357880.

Aircraft dispersal pens (Type 11070/40). Protected dispersal areas for fighter aircraft.