Name:Romney Huts, Exeter Airfield Dispersed Site 2

Two Romney huts probably constructed after 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• NISSEN HUT (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1947 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Two standard length Romney huts have been built on Dispersed Site 2, but they do not appear on the 1944 Air Ministry site plan or the 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photography.
In good condition. Other details: Sites 270-2271.

de Villiers, S., 2020, McBains Business Units, Exeter Airport, Clyst Honiton: Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV363917.

An historic building record of a pair of mid 20th-century buildings at the Mcbains Business Units, Westcott Road, Clyst Honiton, Devon was prepared by AC archaeology in September 2020 prior to their demolition.

This has a fully curved roof of corrugated metal sheets which extend down to ground level. It incorporates high-level integral roof lights. The north and south gables are constructed of brick laid in stretcher bond. Each have four piers, with the central pair in the north elevation extending to the full height of the buildings; the others terminate at the level of the top of the doors. Both gables incorporate central double height,
sliding wooden doors hung from concrete lintels. Above these are ventilation holes of slightly differing designs in each gable.

Internally, the structure supporting the roof covering is partially visible behind a modern plastic waterproof lining (Plates 11 and 12). This structure comprises semicircular metal ribs formed from four circular tubes bolted together at their ends, and set into the concrete surface. To these a series of thinner steel angle-section purlins are attached horizontally, onto which the corrugated sheets are fixed. The only remaining fittings, dating from the period of its erection on the site post-war, are electrical cables, switches and fuse boxes and lights attached to the north and south gable walls (Plates 11-14); some of the cabling and switches are more recent replacements.

The Romney hut was one of pair brought to the site and rebuilt here probably in the 1960s. It is of Second World War date, but its original location and function are unknown. The second hut, which was located to the south, has already been demolished as part of the redevelopment of the southwest corner of the business units. The original steel frame supporting the roof along with the roof covering have been reused, but the brick gables (and attached contemporary electrical fittings) were added new when the hut was rebuilt. These buildings originally had corrugated sheet gables supported on steel frames incorporating corrugated sheet (rather than wood) doors