Name:Dovecote at Pridhamsleigh, Staverton

Summary

Well-preserved dovecote. Circular stone structure with a corbelled and domed roof and a decorated doorway. Some of the nest holes inside retain their slate ledges.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX76NW14

• DOVECOTE (Early Medieval to XIV - 1066 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Baring Gould, S., 1920 - 1921, Ancient Dovecotes, 107 (Article in Serial). SDV346530.

The dovecote is in good condition.

Copeland, G. W., 1937, Devon Dovecotes, 398 (Article in Serial). SDV266150.

Other details: pl.54, fig.1.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1948, Pridhamsleigh Dovecote (Schedule Document). SDV346531.

One of Devon's best dovecotes but also the most neglected. It stands in an orchard on steeply sloping ground, not from from an old house, which, thought considerably altered is said to date from the 14th century. This dovecote is sadly overgrown at the top, so that it wears a heavy cap of vegetation, but otherwise it is tolerably perfect. The dimensions have been given as follows:
Height to eaves 15 feet; external diameter somewhat over 20 feet; walls circa 3 feet thick; diameter of opening in roof 2 feet 6 inches; doorway 5 feet by 2 feet.
The doorway is treated more elaborately than usual in spite of its small dimensions. It is pointed, moulded with a continuous chamfer, and has a relieving arch. The jambs had each a simple, chamfered, and slightly projecting abacus, but that to the west is missing and furthermore the bases of the jambs have been broken away. A rough paved path leads to the interior of the cote. There are about eleven tiers of rectangular nest-holes of from 19 to 24 in each tier making a total of about 250. A few at the top still retain either whole or fragmentary their slate alighting ledges (citing Copeland).
Site visit 15th June 1944. Since the above description (1937) things have gone from bad to worse, and the dovecote is in danger of being pulled in pieces by ivy. Other details: Monument No. 203.

The dovecote is entire. The exterior is heavily covered with ivy but the interior is perfect. It has ragstone walling and a vew good beehive type roof. It is a very good example of a medieval manorial dovecote. The granite frame of the door, in a gothic style, has broken away on the west side.

Department of Environment, 1970, Totnes Rural District, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340732.

Reynolds, S., 1975, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV346535.

The dovecote is being repaired by the owner and local societies with the aid of Department of Environment advice and a grant.

Unknown, 1979 - 1980, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV346533.

Unknown, 1980, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV346534.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 12th October 1983.

Department of Environment, 1985, Staverton, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155058.

Dovecote. Circa 16th century. Stone rubble, circular on plan, with conical scantle slate roof with small stone lantern also with conical slate roof. Small pointed arch doorway on south side with changered two-centred with stone doorframe and 10th century plank door.
Interior: lined with nesting holes with slate ledges. The roof is of corbelled stone. Scheduled ancient monument.

Oxford Archaeological Unit, 1995, Dovecotes (Monograph). SDV28107.

Pridhamsleigh Manorial Dovecote, Staverton. A circular ragstone dovecote with a corbelled, domed slate roof on which sits a small stone lantern, also with a conical roof. The walls are 0.9 metres thick and the internal diameter is 4.3 metres. The dovecote is located within an orchard in which there are earthworks of an undisclosed date. Excellently preserved and restored.

Unknown, 1999, Dovecotes (Un-published). SDV346539.

Early well-preserved dovecote, of a relatively rare form. It was built to a high standard, evidence of which can be seen in its survival, the thick walls and the decorated doorway. This type of dovecote is only normally seen in the south-western peninsular.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Dovecote 100m North of Pridhamsleigh (Schedule Document). SDV346538.

The monument includes a circular dovecote with a corebelled and domed roof, built of mortared limestone rubble on a small terrace of the steeply slopiong hillside. It is Listed Grade II*.
The dovecote is 6.28 metres in diameter with walls 0.9 metres thick. The height of the eaves is 4.0 metres on the downhill side and 3.0 metres on the uphill side. The domes roof continues for a further 2.0 metres above a stone eaves drip and remains of mortar render survive on the roof and walls. A circular hole at the top gives access to the interior for birds. A stone lantern over this was added in 1977 when the building was restored.
The dovecote is entered by a low gothic arched door on the south side. Within are 11 tiers of nesting holes, about 250 in all. Immediately east of the door is a short length of limestone wall with a stepped foundation. This is the remains of a demolished building which abutted the dovecote.
The dovecote survives well retaining most of its internal features. Its association with nearby Pridhamsleigh reflects the status of the 14th to 17th century courtyard mansion. Other details: Monument No. 33750.

Dovecote approx 100 metres north-west of Pridhamsleigh Manor. Circa 16th century. Stone rubble, circular on plan, with conical scantle slate roof with small stone lantern also with conical slate roof. Small pointed arch doorway on south side with chamfered two-centred with stone doorframe and 20th century plank door.
Interior: lined with nesting holes with slate ledges. The roof is of corbelled stone.
Scheduled Ancient Monument. Date listed: 9th February 1961. Other details: LBS 100637.