Name:Gym, Cinema and Church, Exeter Airfield Dispersed Site 7

Summary

Gymnasium of unique design, incorporating church and cinema, serving airfield dispersed accommodation site. Currently used for agricultural storage.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• GYMNASIUM (SPORTS) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Gymnasium, Chancel and Cinema. This is the only survivng building on Dispersed Site 7. It is in three parts, and consists of a large gymnasium of unique design, with a standard cinema projection room built onto an end wall. On the opposite end wall is another extension consisting of a standard chancel. The gymnasium structure is designed to be multi-functional and could easily be converted into a church or cinema. (The chancel end has a sliding partition and projection holes were located in the opposite end wall). The church congregation or cinema audience would be seated inside the gym, facing the chancel end.
The gym is greater in size than the standard design. It is 7 bays long (98 feet) and 30 feet wide (2 feet wider and 8 feet longer). Internal/external brick piers are spaced at 14 foot centres, and these could indicate boxed-in RSJ stanchions that support the exposed RSJ roof beams. The roof beams are laid with a slight fall, whicle roof cladding is corrugated asbestos sheeting. Wall infilling is temporary brick, each bay having a high-level metal casement window. Changing rooms and sports equipment stores are located in a side annexxe.
Currently used as an agricultural machinery store, and consequently a large opening has been cut out of the projection room walls.
In fair condition. Other details: Site 401; Map 13; Plate 39.