Name:Pool Anthony Farmhouse, Tiverton

16th century farmhouse, remodelled in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 11, App.1 B1 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Pool Anthony Farmhouse. 16th century, remodelled mid/late 19th century. Rendered rubble and possibly cob; dry slate roofs with 4 gabled dormers to the front of the main roof, projecting eaves; 3 rear lateral brick stacks and axial brick stack towards right.
Plan: long 4-room plan with screens passage between large lower end (at lower level) on the left and hall on the right, both rooms with rear lateral fireplaces. Room right of hall has fireplace to cross wall on right and far right-hand room has rear lateral fireplace. 19th century extensions include servants' quarters at right angles in front of lower end, stair wing rear of hall and pantry lean-to rear of lower end.
Exterior: 2 storeys; 4-window range right of passage. Early 20the century 4-pane horned sashes replacing mid/late 19th century 16-pane
2-light casement windows, one of which survives to ground-floor left (also surviving to servants' wing and one to rear). Fire insurance plaque over doorway on left; planked door within 18th century frame; open verandah in front of doorway.
There is trellised porch with elliptically-arched doorway in front of another doorway towards right, the doors partly glazed and with margin panes.
Interior: has fine muntin and plank screens with diagonal stops and shouldered arched doorways. There is an opening in the screen, later mostly blocked, left of hall doorway. Hall ceiling has intersecting chamfered beams with tongue stops. Lower end has similar crossbeam right of fireplace and later beam with similar but smaller detail left of fireplace; oven behind left-hand jamb of fireplace and old straight-flight
staircase right of fireplace. 19th century scissor-truss roof structure except for 1 original jointed cruck partly visible in the lower end near the junction with the servants' quarters. The later 19th century external appearance of Pool Anthony Farmhouse belies the considerable interest of the original house within. Date listed: 10th April 2000.