Name:Heathfield House, Chudleigh

Early 19th century house of colourwashed rendered stone rubble under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Heathfield' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

House and former stables. Early 19th century. Colourwashed rendered stone rubble; thatched roof, hipped at ends; projecting left end stack with brick shaft, stack on rear wall of main block at junction with rear wing.
L plan house with a rear courtyard formed by former stable buildings. The main block of the house is single depth, 2 rooms wide with principal rooms in either side of an entrance lobby containing the stair. It is not clear whether the rear lateral stack heats the right hand room or the rear right service wing, which is at right angles to the main block. A small gabled wing adjoining the left end of the main block and slightly set back is probably a later addition. A single-storey former stable block, parallel to the house, returns and adjoins the service wing to the right and a former coach house, converted to a garage, at the left.
2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front elevation with a central half-glazed 20th century front door below a 12-pane sash, 16-pane sashes to ground and first floor left and right. A thatched verandah on chamfered timber posts returns round the left and right ends of the main block. The stable range is thatched with 20th century windows and doors. The coach house, formerly described as "thatched stables with lunette window" (1952 list description) has a corrugated iron roof.
Interior not inspected.
The thatched verandah is a particularly attractive feature of this house which is visible from the road and one of a series of 19th century houses on the Exeter Road. Date listed: 23rd August 1955.