Name:Cairns on Emsworthy Rocks, Ilsington

Summary

Two Prehistoric cairns on to the south of Emsworthy Rocks; possible tor cairn on the eastern outcrop of Emsworthy Rocks (east). The cairn consists of an elliptical mound of stones, lightly covered by turf, measuring 20m by 12m. Some doubt has to remain as to the origins of this feature as it appears to have been remodelled in more recent times, possibly by the military. Another poorly preserved cairn lies to the south-west, on the southern peak of Hemsworthy Rocks (west).

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • TOR CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FLAGPOLE (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East (Monograph). SDV299725.

Two possibly ancient cairns cover the outcrops of the most easterly pile of Emsworthy Rocks. An east to west reave is oriented directly towards the eastern cairn which consists of a mass of small stones surrounding the natural rock which is visible at the centre. This may have been covered originally as many more stones lie scattered below. The second cairn lies 35 metres to the south-west and has several earthfast slabs within an irregular mound which has been much disturbed by digging. A reliable estimate of the original diameter cannot be made for either cairn. Other details: Map 1, Site 9.

(30/04/1999) [1221512] Centred SX 7533 7683. A possible tor cairn on the E outcrop of Emsworthy Rocks (east). The cairn consists of an elliptical mound of stones, lightly covered by turf, measuring 20m by 12m. Some doubt has to remain as to the origins of this feature as it appears to have been remodelled in more recent times, possibly by the military. A similar feature exists on Saddle Tor at SX 7515 7634 which is surrounded by stanchion fittings for a flagpole.
[1221511] Centred SX 7528 7682. A poorly preserved cairn sited on the S peak of Hemsworthy Rocks(west). The cairn consists of a 16m diameter low spread of smallish stones. The centre has been disturbed and there are other signs of disturbance on the southern circumference. For plan see RCHME 1999

Two cairns shown on survey to the south of Emsworthy Rocks.

Two cairns on Emsworthy Rocks considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Number 11.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Two cairns shown on the south side of Emsworthy Rocks.