Name:Water Meadow to West of Pool Anthony, Tiverton

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The possible water meadow is visible as series of earthwork ditches.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2549 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345752.

The water meadow system is possibly visible as a series of partial earthworks.

Localised area of water meadow or drainage visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph, in marshy ground to the west of Pool Anthony. Map object previously based on this Source.

A possible water meadow of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1966, to the west of Pool Anthony. The system occupies an area of approximately 0.48 hectares of fairly level to gentle southwest sloping ground and is largely visible as a series of short northwest to southeast aligned linear ditches which are possibly fed by one of several northeast to southwest aligned drains. The water meadow system remains partly visible as possible earthwork ditches on aerial photographs up until 1966, although its survival after this date is uncertain.