Name:Clearance cairns on Royal Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Other minor groups of small 18/19th century clearance heaps, each on average about 0.9m in diameter and 0.2m high are scattered about the sloping moorland pasture within the Tor Royal newtake on Royal Hill. Probably associated with wall MDV18412.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

(05/03/1989) A turf-covered stony mound at SX62277130 approximately 3.5 metres in overall diameter and 0.4 metres high with a 2.0 metre diameter central depression. A number of boulders are visible but no upright slabs are apparent. Possibly a cairn or contemporaneous clearance mound.
(12/03/1989) Other minor groups of small C18/19th clearance heaps, each on average about 0.9m in diameter and 0.2m high are scattered about the sloping moorland pasture of this part of the newtake centred at:-
SX 62717269; SX 62037254; SX 62017248; SX 62087243; SX 62217240; SX 62407255; SX 62457246 & SX 62517254.
(21/03/1989) Centred SX 62957236. Approximately eleven hectares of scattered small stony heaps, crude boulder lines and disturbed moorland pasture limited stone clearance and possible cultivation activity on the fairly steep hillslopes and in the broad saddle between 347m and 372m OD. These max 0.8m diameter loose stone heaps and 0.2m high stone lines are almost certainly of fairly recent origin, many are not covered by turf, they may possibly have been associated with the widespread clearance and proposed 18th/19th century sub-division of part of Tor Royal enclosure. (See SX 67 SW 252, 197, 236, 237).