Name:25 and 26 Mill Street, Bideford

Summary

Two early 18th century houses with shops, remodelled in the mid 19th century. The interiors have been altered, but some original features do survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Photo.

25 and 26, Mill Street.
House with shops. Probably early 18th century, remodelled mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls (a small patch of red brick exposed). Steeply-pitched slate roof. Red-brick chimney on each gable-end. Altered single-depth plan, with short rear wing, containing staircase and one further room, to right. 3 storeys; 2-window range. Wide mid 19th century shop front with pilasters; entablature with prominent bracketed cornice; centre doorway flanked by display windows, the right hand window was probably designed originally to be open to the street.
Upper-storey windows have shaped cement surrounds; those in second storey are the wider with paired sashes having margin-panes; those in third storey have 8-paned sashes. The side-wall to Hart Street has house-doors. 2 single-light windows matching those at the front; sashes with margin-panes. Raised quoins to the right.

Interior much altered: original wood dog-leg stair; square with flat moulded cap at the bottom, possibly balusters boarded in. Feet of probably old roof-trusses visible.