Name:Bloody Meadow, Ilfracombe

Summary

Civil War battle reputed to have taken place in a field at the junction of the East and West Wilder brooks.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• BATTLEFIELD (XVII - 1644 AD to 1644 AD (Between))

Slade-King, 1879, The Older Times of Ilfracombe, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV339332.

Civil War battle believed to have been fought at Bloody Meadow, at the junction of the east and west Wilder streams. Iron balls have been disinterred there.

"Watersmeet" shown. Map object based on this Source.

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application (Un-published). SDV345949.

During the Civil War 27 houses within the town were burnt down when Sir Francis Doddington attempted to take it from the Royalists in 1644. The battle is reputed to have taken place in a field at the junction of the East and West Wilder brooks, traditianally known as Bloody Meadow. Other details: 4.2. Map object based on this Source.