Name:The Tunnels, Ilfracombe

Summary

In 1836 tunnels were bored through the rock to open up access to the beaches and two bathing pools were created, one for men and the other for women. The tunnels themselves, said to have been cut by Welsh miners, have no architectural features although pick marks can be seen and there are reccesses for candles, but the approach and entrance are decortive and probably contemporary with the adjacent Bath House. The tunnels are said to have originated as a cave in which De Tracy, one of the knights responsible for the murder of Thomas a Becket in 1170, hid until a boat could pick him up and take him to France.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• TUNNEL (XIX - 1836 AD to 1836 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Tunnel marked.

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application, 4.4 (Un-published). SDV345949.

In 1836 the Ilfracombe Sea Bathing Company created baths and the Tunnels Beaches by boring holes through the rock, and two sandy coves were opened up; one for men and one for women.

Tunnel carved out by Welsh miners c. 1823 to allow access to the baths. Shown on Ordnance Survey 1890 map.

English Heritage, 2010, Historic Houses Register, 1208945 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV154869.

Entrance to tunnels, pool and beaches, including flanking walls and gate piers, Runnacleave Road.
Entrance to tunnel cut through rocks to give access to beach. About 1836. Painted stone rubble with details in dressed stone. Consists of a pointed arch with keystone, set in retaining wall against the cliff face. The approach to it is flanked by stone walls with stepped and ramped copings, these terminating in square stone gate piers with flattened, pyramidical caps. Access is now by an iron gate with remains of turnstiles (by Ellisons of Salford); this retains some late 19th century decorative ironwork, but has been considerably remodelled in 20th century. The tunnels themselves, and the entrances on the beach side, have no architectural features, consisting of bare rock with occasional reinforcements in brick. The tunnels were cut by Welsh miners in 1823. The entrance-architecture is probably contemporary with the adjacent Baths House of 1836. Both are shown in an engraving of 1838. Of interest for its association with the development of the late Georgian resort.
Date first listed: 12th March 1990

Watts, M. + S., 2023, The Tunnels, Ilfracombe (Ground Photograph). SDV365851.

Photos showing the entrance to The Tunnels and one of the tunnels leading to the former Ladies' Bath.

Tunnels shown.

Unattributed, c1980, The fascinating story of the Tunnels Beaches, Ilfracombe (Leaflet). SDV364937.

Leaflet giving the history and description of the tunnels cut by Welsh miners in 1836 through the rocks to the coves and the creation of two bathing pools, one for ladies and the other for men.
There are four tunnels. Small recesses are visible in the walls of the first tunnel which originally held candles, later oil lamps, to light the way through. The first tunnel leads to the remains of the Gentlemen's Pool, the wall of which has been much eroded. Between the second and third tunnels was the site of the boiler house which housed an engine to pump sea water upto the Bath House.
Between the third and fourth tunnel is a snack bar. The fourth tunnel led to the Ladies Pool.