Name:Enclosure and field system west of Poundsgate

Summary

Prehistoric enclosure and fragments of enclosure above Hockinston Tor due to be considered for scheduling by English Heritage but programme ended prematurely; treated as equal significance to designated sites. Butler (1991) records that the structure on the summit is partly enclosed by a branch of the reave downhill. Ridge and furrow cross the level ground to the north enclosed by a bank and ditch and several clearance cairns are piled around the margins of this field.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of a Bronze Age enclosure and field system to the west of Poundsgate, Widecombe in the Moor

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 700 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 700 BC (Between))

Enclosure above Hockinston Tor. Structure on the summit is partly enclosed by a branch of the reave downhill. A bank circa 0.8 metres high encloses a roughly oval area of 26 metres by 19 metres which is kinked along one side. A 7 metres wide entrance faces south-east down the length of the ridge may be an original feature as there are not enough stones to fill the gap. The few earthfast slabs within the bank are consistent with a Bronze Age date. The lack of associated huts as well as its summit position suggest a ceremonial rather than an agricultural function. Ridge and furrow cross the level ground to the north enclosed by a bank and ditch and several clearance cairns are piled around the margins of this field. Other details: Map 11, Site 3.

Gerrard, S., 2004, List of Sites Remaining to be Considered for Designation on Dartmoor, Site 45 (Un-published). SDV345444.

Prehistoric enclosures west of Poundsgate were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 45.

Fragmentary enclosure and sections of a field system visible on the lidar data.