Name:127 and 128 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Late 19th century builder's offices and showrooms with a cartway through to yard. Now in use as shop and office with accommodation over.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• OFFICE (XIX to Unknown - 1884 AD to 2884 AD (Between))

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the second year of the regeneration scheme.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 2; Photo 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

Dart and Francis, who were known nationally for their church fittings and monuments, influenced architecture within the town in the late 19th- and early 20th century. Their offices at 127-128 High Street display Arts and Crafts elements.

128 and 129 High Street.
Builder's offices and showrooms with a cartway through to yard, now in use as shop and office with accommodation over. 1884 (datestone), some minor 20th century alterations. Partly local volcanic trap ashlar, partly Flemish bond brick; Ham Hill and
granite dressings; slate roof; brick stacks with corbelled caps. Eclectic style, mainly Tudor and Gothic.
Exterior: Partly 4 storeys, partly 3 storeys and attic. 2:1:2-bay front, the cartway in the centre. The 2 left hand bays are grander, built of stone ashlar and gabled to the front with kneelers. The centre and right hand bays are Flemish bond brick with a mansard roof parallel to the street. The 2-bay left hand block incorporates the showroom on the ground floor. Left and right plain pilasters frame the front facade below the gable, which is slightly corbelled out. Moulded string at second floor level. On the ground floor the pilasters are granite with carved gabled detail at the top. Recessed 6-panel showroom door to the right; plate glass 20th century showroom window to the left. On the first floor a canted bay window with a stone slate roof and stone moulded mullion and transom windows, glazed with small panes above the transom. 2 second floor 2-light stone mullion and transom windows with Ham Hill lintels. In the gable a 3-light stone mullioned
window with 1884 carved on the deep Ham Hill lintel. The 2 left hand bays have similar framing with plain pilasters, here in brick, with a corbelled parapet with Ham Hill stone decoration and a Ham Hill sill band at second floor level. Ground floor altered to 20th century plate glass shop window. Original first floor oriel of an Arts and Crafts character with a hipped tiled roof with coved eaves, a roughcast corbel and moulded oak mullion and transom windows with stained glass above the transom. 2 first floor casements (reglazed in the 20th century) with Ham Hill lintels with keyblocks. 2 gabled attic dormers with bargeboards and 20th century windows. The centre bay contains the cartway with a gabled granite pilaster to the right, matching the left hand one, and a granite lintel carved with the name of the firm. First floor window is a 2-light transomed casement with a stone lintel with keyblock; similar window above reglazed with a 20th century casement; attic dormer to match the others.
Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest. Dart and Francis were the contractors for some houses in the Crediton area and a number of 19th century Devon churches designed by national architects, including St Davids in Exeter by Caroe.
They continued to provide ecclesiastical fittings on a national scale until the 1980s.