Name:Three Little Pigs, Parliament Street, Crediton

Summary

Pub built as part of an interesting circa 1836 planned development. Formerly known as Market House Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1836 AD to 1836 AD (Between))

Considered a visually prominent building within the Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

The Three Little Pigs and attached stables. (Formerly Listed as: Market House Inn).
Public House including former stables at the rear. Circa 1836. Flemish bond brick, the rounded corners header bond, right return rendered; slate roof,gabled ends;end stacks with multiple shafts and old pots. Italianate style.
Plan: rectangular with rear right wing.
Exterior: Very complete. 3 storeys. Rear wing 2 storeys. Rounded front corners. 3-bay front plus 1-bay at the left end where a single storey block adjoins. 3 bays divided by pilasters. Platbands at first and second floor level. Central doorway with moulded consoles with a shallow porch hood; doorcase with panelled reveals. Recessed 4-panel door with an overlight with late 19th century leaded panes and stained glass. The right hand window and the window in the corner bay are framed as a pair by plain pilasters with a fascia and cornice. Both
are glazed with mid/late 19th century 4-pane sashes, the corner window curved with some damage to the brickwork below. All other
windows have chamfered embrasures and segmental arch heads, the timber segment panelled with a roundel. Ground floor window left is in a segmental arch headed recess and is a small-pane sash with margin panes and diagonal glazig bars in the upper corners. 3 first floor 9/6-pane sashes; 3 second floor 4/8-pane sashes. The single storey block at the left end has pilasters and a parapet; a half-glazed door to the left and a small-pane window alongside to the right. The right (east) return of the main block, which overlooks a lane between this building and Nos 2 and 3 Parliament Street is in a slightly plainer style. The first and second floor platbands are carried round with a platband at attic floor level. Central doorway with a doorcase with panelled pilasters, a cornice and panelled reveals. Recessed blocked 4-panel door with a blocked overlight. Windows have chamfered embrasures, matching those on the front: ground floor window right is a
round-headed small pane sash with spoke glazing bars. First floor centre window is blind with a segmental arch head, similar blind second floor window; blind round-headed window to the attic. The rear elevation preserves all its original sashes including a roundheaded stair window with spoke glazing bars. The rear wing has a rounded corner with corbelling above.
Stables at right angles to the rear (north) are 6-bay with a slate gabled roof and pierced ridge tiles. 2 stable doors with loft doors over, 2 ground floor windows and one window at each end. The rear elevation, overlooking the town car park (formerly a brick field) has 7 blind recesses on the ground floor, 2 blocked loft doors and 4 blind loft recesses.
Interior: Ground floor altered but features of interest may survive elsewhere. This building is part of an interesting circa1836 planned development which involved re-siting the market from the High Street and contemporary associated buildings surrounding it, including the Ship, shops in Market Street and this building.