Name:Naval Military Training School, HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

Summary

Naval Military Training School on south side of HMS Cambridge. Original buildings dated from 1950s, replaced in 1990s and demolished in early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

English Heritage, HMS Cambridge (Report - Assessment). SDV347539.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 2, 13-14 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

In 1953 the Close Range Weapons Grid was established on the south-east of the site, in new buildings above the old tidal bathing pool. In 1956 HMS Cambridge was established and the entire west country gunnery training was moved there, with 70 percent of the Royal Navy's pre-commissioning land training taking place on the site during the next 40 years. The short range firing grid was moved to the medium and long range firing site on the headland during the 1960s and the flat roofed buildings became redundant for a while, but were then re-used as a training section for Internal Security and training for boarding ships at sea. In 1985 the old buildings were refurbished as the Naval Military Training School. An administration block was built next to the earlier classroom block/range building, and a short range firing simulator was also built next to these buildings in 1994. In the mid 1990s the original flat roofed concrete stores and toilets building west of the classroom block was demolished and a new 'Board and Search' facility was built in 1996-7 on the same site. This is a distinctive two storey building, designed to represent a ship with mock bridge, galley, crew's mess and with round scuttle (porthole) windows. Following the closure of the military establishment and purchase of the land by the National Trust in the early 21st century, the buildings were demolished, being considered unsuitable for conservation or alternative use. Two brick pillars are still standing at the entrance to the site, the southern one has the sawn-off end of a steel pole set into the brick, while the northern one has a small hole on it, suggesting there was a formal barrier between them. There are also the remains of a concrete path, aligned on the original entrance to the classroom block, indicating that it probably relates to the first phase of construction. Other details: Figure 3; plan; site inventory nos. 41-42.