Name:Hut circle within enclosure, Dockwell Ridge

Southern hut circle of two associated with enclosure on Dockwell Ridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement on Dockwell Ridge, comprising enclosures with associated hut circles

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle B, measures 7.0 meters in diameter and is located outside the adjoining east wall of the enclosure has no obvious entrance. Other details: Sketch plan included.

Robinson, R., 1978, Woolholes enclosed hut groups (Dockwell Ridge) (Worksheet). SDV145074.

Hut circle 2 - against the south wall of the pound has an internal diameter of 5.0 meters, the walls are approximately 5.0 meters high and 2.0 meters wide with a clear hut platform. No definite entrance.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 109-110 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut circle 12, associated with enclosure F. Other details: Map 57, 9.