Name:North-west Entrance, HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

Summary

Steel entrance barrier and boundary post, on north-west side of former military camp at Wembury Point.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• National Trust SMR: 104338

• GATE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

At the north-west end of Marine Drive is the remains of an earlier steel entrance barrier and concrete boundary post, marking the limit of Ministry of Defence property. The steel bar barrier is 5 metres long and 7 centimetres in diameter. It is painted red and white and has a sign (also red and white) attatched to the centre - 'MOD Property Keep Out'. This has been twisted round to allow access underneath. The barrier is locked in position on the south-west side, where there are also two lengths of galvanised steel bar rail extending into the undergrowth forming a larger barrier. Marine Drive may have been originally approximately 8 - 9 metres wide at this point, but has become very overgrown. On the northern side is a steel counterweight 1 metre high by 0.5 metres wide, used for raising the barrier. Just beyond to the west is a concrete boundary post 0.8 metres high by 0.25 metres thick by 0.3 metres wide. It has No. 11 impressed on the west side and possibly an Ordnance Survey benchmark below that. It possibly relates to the marking out of the Ministry of Defence boundary early in the Second World War or immediately post-war. Other details: Map; site inventory no. 024.