Name:19 and 20 Mill Street, Bideford

Houses with shops; probably a single large house originally.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 7th March 1984 by Simon Timms to observe re-roofing of back block of number 19. Small (scantle) slates have been removed.

19 and 20, Mill Street.
Houses with shops; probably a single large house originally. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls with faint traces of masonry markings at the front. Hipped slate roof. Rendered chimney on right side-wall. Double-fronted, double-depth with rear wings (both probably added) on each side. 3 storeys; 3-window range with 1-window return to right; further window in extension to right again. Late 20th century shop front at Number 19 but Number 20 retains the right-hand return and rounded corner of a late 19th century one; panelled pilaster at right-hand end, upright glazing-bars in the form of slender shafts, patterned iron grilles at the top of the display windows, entablature extending round both fronts. Raised band immediately below sills in second storey. Windows in upper storeys of front range have (with 1 exception) sashes of 6 panes or 3 in the upper third-storey sashes; left-hand second-storey window has plain sashes. Triglyphed wooden frieze below the eaves. Rear wing to right (its ground storey concealed by the single-storey building at Number 20A) has 4-paned sash window in the second storey and a plain sash window above, both with horns.
Interior not inspected.