Name:Dam North of Tracey Castle

Summary

Remains of a dam to the north of Tracey Castle, of unknown date. Possibly forming a medieval moated site, or the product of post-medieval landscaping.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• DAM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Not applicable) to 1750 AD? (Not applicable))

Full description

Higham, R. A. + Rouillard, M., 1989, The site of 'Tracy Castle', Bow, 125-6 (Article in Serial). SDV38163.

A flat topped bank, up to 4 metres wide, running east-west for a distance of 70 metres is located about 50 metres north of Tracey Castle. The bank is clearly the remains of a dam, and when operative it would have flooded the whole area in front of and to the sides of the mound, surrounding it with up to 1.5 metres of water. The ditch behind the mound would now hold little water, but may originally have been deeper. No absolute chronological evidence is available, but the dam bank is earlier than the field boundary which runs along it, and in which trees of considerable age are established. If the dam bank and mound are contemporary, though this cannot be proved, they could either be a form of moated medieval site or possibly a product of post-medieval landscaping. Other details: Figure 4.