Name:Natwest Bank, 11 The Quay, Bideford

Former Alexander/Alexandra Hall. A mid 19th century house, now a bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1874 AD to 1874 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Alexander/Alexandra Hall, 11, The Quay, built 1874 to seat 400. Early photo shows hall with adjoining property, two storeys (house of circa 1800), with access as now exisiting on the north side. Probably extended and faced - rustication etc circa 1900, retaining hall and staircase.
Visited 15th November 1983 by Pam Egeland. Proposal for conversion to Midland Bank. Plans show a new extension at rear, new openings on the east elevation and the removal of a staircase.
Visited 1st August 1984 by Pam Egeland, to inspect state of ceiling mouldings. Some sections missing following commencement of work - but in store. Subsequent proposal for removal and reinstatement of moulded ceiling. Photos 610/15a and 16a.

Christie, P., 1985, In Retrospect (Article in Serial). SDV126107.

Alexandra House, now the Midland Bank, is said to have its back wall built directly on top of the old harbour wall.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Natwest Bank shown.

Number 11, The Quay, Midland Bank.
Large house, now a bank. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls; part of rear wall is of exposed stone rubble with red-brick dressings.
Hipped slate roof. Rendered chimneys with moulded cornices just below the top. 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 7-window front, possibly disguising at least one earlier building. To the left a square 3-window projection, to the right a slightly less prominent 3-window canted bay; 1-window recessed centre containing main entrance. 3-window return front to right, facing Cooper Street. Uniform detail across both fronts.
Horizontally-channelled ground storey. Second-storey windows with moulded architraves and (except for the 2 outer windows on the return front) cornices on consoles; bracketed sills, imposed on a continuous raised band. Third-storey window plain with a raised sill-band. 6-paned sashes throughout, except that in the third storey the upper sashes have only 3 panes. Bracketed eaves cornice. Rear elevation to King Street has barred sashes matching those at the front.
Interior inspected only in banking hall at front of ground storey: wholly altered. The building occupies a prominent position on the Quay frontage.