Name:Waldon Cottage

Summary

Mid 17th century house with 18th century addition. The picturesque appearance of this building, with the Church tower rising behind it, contributes greatly to the setting of the village square.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1640 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1976 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346248.

Visited 26th October 1977 by Simon Timms. List description: Two cob cottages. Grade II (upgraded 15th January 1976).
Proposed alterations, including window instead of garage door. Alterations completed by January 1978. Photo shows building prior to alterations. Other details: Photo.

Waldon Cottage (Ennerdale).
House. Circa mid 17th century with 18th century addition. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. Brick stack at each gable-end and 1 rear lateral stack.
Plan: probably originated as 2 or 3-room-and-through-passge plan - lower room to the right, passage now infilled with 20th century staircase although as the house backs onto the churchyard there may never have been a back door. The inner room may formerly have had a non-domestic use. Probably in the 18th century a small outbuilding was added in front of the lower room which was converted in the later 20th century.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of 19th century and early 20th century small-paned 2-light casements the 1st floor windows have small gables above. Twentieth century plank door to right of centre under thatch doorhood. Single storey former utbuilding projecting from right-hand end.
Interior: right-hand room has fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel with notched stops. Probably 18th century or early 19th century roof structure of rough straight principals with lapped and pegged collars.