Name:Enclosure in settlement east of Cholwich Town China Clay Works

Oval-shaped enclosure in hut circle settlement east of Cholwich Town Clay works.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 2nd December 1977. Semi-circular enclosure above the newtake; double faced wall to south east, single to the south west. The west side consists of natural scarp and scatter of rock.
Visited on 17th April 1979. On a south west facing slope is a prehistoric type enclosure oval on plan and measuring approximately 60 metres by 30 metres. On the west side the enclosure is completed by a natural scarp and scattered rocks; elsewhere the wall is approximately 1.5 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high with double facing and infill on the south east and single slabs and stones on the south west.

Oval-shaped enclosure in settlement with associated hut circles east of Cholwich Town Clay Pits. Other details: Map 52, 1.

'Enclosure' shown on modern mapping.