Name:Cairn on Shaugh Moor, north of the China Clay Works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Probable prehistoric cairn on Shaugh Moor. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. A turf-covered mound at SX56086322 measuring 3.2 metres in diameter and a maximum 0.5 metres high located on the crest of a rise. No surface boulders or stones are evident. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of the RCHME Shaugh Moor project in 1997.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Earthworks of a probable prehistoric cairn on Shaugh Moor

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: Y

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Saddlesborough E cairn '2' at SX56076322 of 3.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. Small cairn neatly rounded and undamaged.

(01/12/1997). A turf-covered mound at SX56086322 measuring 3.2 metres in diameter and a maximum 0.5 metres high located on the crest of a rise. No surface boulders or stones are evident. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale. RCHME collection number 1101512.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM27 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 05/09/2019. The RCHME Shaugh Moor project in 1997 survey description is good, although the measured height is now at 0.4meters. There is low height bracken growing on the cairn and low height western gorse. The site very stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM27 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 05/09/2019. A photo taken looking east giving an overall view of the turf covered cairn