Name:Park and Garden at Greenway House, Kingswear

Summary

Early and mid 19th century pleasure grounds laid out in Picturesque style with late 18th century walled gardens and 19th century parkland.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Clark, J., 2000, Greenway (Un-published). SDV357713.

The 38 acre garden has a spectacular location on the banks of the River Dart; much of it is steeply sloping. They contain an impressive collection of notable species, particularly from Western China and South America.

English Heritage, 2004, Greenway, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV346363.

Early and mid 19th century pleasture grounds laid out in Picturesquae style, with late 18th century walled gardens and 19th century parkland. Sir John Gilbert is said to have employed Spanish prisoners for the l'evelling of his grounds' in the 16th century. The house was rebuilt in the late 18th century. Swete noted this in 1792 and remarked that the site 'hath great natural beauties - seated high on an eminence and surrounded by groves of trees'. An estate map of the time shows two walled gardens east of the new mansion. Sale particulars of 1832 describe the extensive walled gardens, conservatory, flower gardens, cold bath rustic gardener's house and parkland. In 1882, after several changes of ownership, the estate was acquired by Thomas Bolitho who developed the pleasure grounds with extensive collections of rhododendrons, camellias and magnolias. The estate was purchased by Agatha Christie in 1938 and the gardens feature as locations in at least two of her novels. Today the house remains in the occupation of the family while the remainder of the estate is under the ownership of the National Trust (some areas of the registered site are in private ownership).
The extensive informal pleasure grounds are situated to the east, south and west of the house and on the steep slopes descending from the house and drive to the River Dart. To the west of the house is a 20th century swimming pool, while to the south is an area of lawn planted with specimen trees and shrubs. This lawn is retained by a ha-ha below which the steep slope is terraced. Features of the pleasure grounds include an early 20th century rock garden, a late 18th century bath or boathouse, a camellia garden within a stone-walled enclosure. To the north of the house is the kitchen garden.
The park is situated to the east and south-east of the house and pleasure grounds and includes a series of pasture enclosures with mature specimen trees and a mixed ornamental plantation. It was developed during the 19th century, in part using land to the north-east of the house which appears to have formed a 16th century warren. The earliest area to have been developed as park in the early 19th century appears to have been the ground to the south-east of the house adjacent to the former drive.
See Register entry for further details. Other details: 5281.

Rance, H., 2012, DAS Visit to Greenway, 1, 6-7 (Article in Serial). SDV351766.

The gardens comprise early-mid 19th century pleasure grounds laid out in Picturesque style, with late 18th century walled gardens and surrounded by 19th century parkland.