Name:7 Cliff Terrace, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Early 19th century stuccoed house, three bays, two storeys and attic, with a hipped dormer at centre. Ground floor French windows and central round-headed niche.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• VILLA (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

In Cliff Terrace are further early 19th century villas, mostly three-bay with incised end pilasters, and long private gardens to the cliff edge. Other details: Maps.

Early 19th century stuccoed house. Slate hipped roof with small brackets to eaves soffit. Incised giant corner pilasters. Two storeys and attic. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars and margin panes. Ground floor French windows and central round-headed niche. One hipped dormer at centre. Side entrance with wooden trellis porch.