Name:Birds Farm, Wolverstone, Awliscombe

Birds Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Birds Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising farmhouse and farmbuildings around a broadly square yard with additional buildings to the north. Map object based on this Source.

The barn and outbuildings to the south and east of the farmhouse are considered to be in fair condition but vulnerable (B.A.R. 2.2.4; 3.2.4).

Farmyard slopes gently from west to east. A stream runs behind the yard, to the north. A complete, planned early 19th century farmstead with a superior south range, which has projecting eaves at the gable ends with evidence of plastered soffits. The wagon bay has the remains of a lime plaster finish to the underside of the roof. The farmer remembers working with horses and the production of cider and butter for the local market. Horse engine house, now a cattle shed, to south of former threshing barn. Planned courtyard. Roughly square yard with range to south, comprising a threshing barn, open wagon shed, lofted stable and former cider house with apple loft above. The north and east sides are formed by shippons, the east one was once open-fronted. The farmhouse is to the west, with the road behind. The cart shed and the pigsties are outside the yard to the north of the house. There is a horse engine house to the rear of the barn. Farmhouse forms west side of yard. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2002, Birds Farm, BH21001-BH21011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351001.

Map object based on this source.