Name:Site of cross at Great Palston, South Brent

Summary

The site of a Latin cross head which now stands in the front of Buckfast Abbey. It was dug up when widening the gateway to Palstone. Its original site is unknown. A new section of wall at SX 70486012 marks the place where the cross was found.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Third Paper), 262-3,Plate 26, Figure 1, (3rd Paper) (Article in Serial). SDV320746.

Cross at Great Palston. At farm entrance on main Plymouth-Totnes road, lying outside an outbuilding just within the gate on right-hand side on road to farm. Type A. Head and arms of cross of rough rectangular section, with a cross with limbs expanding outwards incised in outline on each face. Shaft has broken off below arms. Found below ground when the adjacent gateway between outbuildings and a long wall on opposite side of the entrance road was widened. Shaft said to still be buried below wall. (1943)

(20/11/1951) Cross now occupies former position of Moorshop Cross which has been moved a few feet away. Original site unknown, possibly may have come from site at Stidson Cross. Grid refence: SX71456038.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1954, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fourth Paper), 186-7 plate.22 (b), (4th Paper) (Article in Serial). SDV15725.

Cross now removed to Buckfast Abbey together with shaft which was unearthed in 1949, and the two portions have been carefully reunited. Unusual cross in Devon. Original site unknown but an ancient cross said to have stood at Stidson Cross, not far from Great Palston. Site at Buckfast Abbey, SX76NW, grid reference SX74086741.

Cross is depicted on the modern map.

National Monument Record, 2013, Pastscape, 444962 (Website). SDV351440.