Name:5 High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Cottage, formerly 2 cottages, and possibly once part of a 16th century 3-room-and-through-passage plan house.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

High Street has a remarkably cohesive group of mainly cob and thatch buildings with red sandstone church tower providing a striking contrast when looking north. Photograph shows the site of the former toll-house, marked by a plaque. Other details: Maps, Photograph.

Cottage, formerly 2 cottages. Parts may have 16th century origins, rearranged as cottages probably in late 17th or early 18th century, refurbished in late 19th century, united to form a single cottage in 20th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with late 19th century brick and 19th century chimney pots; thatch roof. Rear brick outshot with slate roof. Formerly a pair of cottages facing east onto High Street. The left (southern) cottage has a 1-room plan with an end stack. The right cottage has a 2-room plan with a central axial stack serving back-to-back fireplaces and front lobby entrance. The right room here maybe once have been the service end room of a 16th century 3-room-and-through-passage plan house; the rest of that house now occupied by adjoining Maytree Cottage. Both former cottages have tight winder stairs rising to rear of the stacks and 19th century service outshots across the rear. Two storeys. Regular 3-window front; 1 to the former left cottage and a symmetrical 2-window arrangement to the former right cottage. At the left end there is a 19th century horizontal sliding 12-pane sash and a plank door to right. To right of this 2 late 19th - early 20th century casements with glazing bars, 1 either side of a 19th century 5-fielded panel door. Directly above each of these windows is a 19th century 3-light casement containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. The roof is gable-ended to left and runs continuously with that over adjoining Maytree Cottage to right. High up on the wall at the left end there is a small plaque which records the demolition in 1977 of a toll house with unusually fine architectural detail which formerly stood in front here. Interior is largely the result of the 19th century refurbishment although this was probably superficial. All the fireplaces are blocked by 19th and 20th century grates and little structural detail is exposed. A single axial beam is exposed in the left end room. It has a neat soffit chamfer; probably late 17th - early 18th century. The roofspace is inaccessible and the lower parts of the pinicpals which do show are plastered over. Nevertheless they indicate a roof of A-frame trusses. Some of the plaster is backed onto water reeds rather than wooden lathes. This type of plaster is usually 17th century but could be later.
No.5 High Street only hints at a 17th century date. However the adjoining Maytree Cottage has 16th century features and it seems likely that the right end room here at least belonged to that house. Possibly the row of cottages were made by dividing up and extending a large early house. If so 16th and 17th century features may be hidden here in No.5. The cottage is one of a group of attractive and varied buildings, most of them listed, which line High Street as it rises to the Church Of All Saints.