Name:Pear Tree Cottage, Hayes Lane, East Budleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 4, 6, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In East Budleigh the extensive use of plastered cob and thatch are considered to contribute to the distinctive character of the conservation area. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Cottage including former shop. Probably 18th century, enlarged and refurbished in late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or brick stacks; thatch roof. Originally a 2-room plan cottage with end stacks facing south-east. In 19th century a 1-room extension containing a shop was built on left (south-western) end and the former end stack projects into this extension. Two storeys. Irregular 5-window front of various 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars, a larger one ground floor left to the former shop. The original cottage 4-window section is more regular but not symmetrical and alternate first floor windows are blind. Both doors, one to the cottage and another to the former shop, are 20th century. The roof butts the neighbouring houses each end. The eaves drop abruptly and the ridge drops gently from cottage to former shop. Interior not available for inspection at time of survey. Pear Tree Cottage is one of a group of attractive thatched buildings. It is set back from the front of Brook Cottage adjoining to right but projects forward from Hill Farmhouse adjoining to left and is set on a different axis from both.