Name:Cobbled Paving, High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Areas of round cobbles, some with decorative patterns, survive on either side of the High Street, some with decorative patterns. Probably early 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• COBBLED SURFACE GENERAL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In High Street there are some especially good areas of round cobbles, particularly on the west side, some forming decorative patterns. It is likely these date from the time that classical detail was added (early 19th century). There is a similar extent on the east side, but this is narrower, less well maintained and somewhat covered over with tarmacadam in places. Nevertheless, overall this is a remarkable survival which needs to be carefully conserved. Other details: Map.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Several areas of cobbled paving visible on both sides of High Street. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, 58, Fig. 15 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.