Name:Curlditch, Gittisham

Summary

House of late medieval origin, remodelled in the late17th or early 18th century. North end of east wing possibly service wing of medieval house.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• HOUSE (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/13, Neg No. 565/28A, 29A, 30A-32A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Rethatching undertaken in 1968 and 1972 as part of a project grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Stone and cob. Oldish thatch showing signs of deterioration. Part of the Combe estate.

Curlditch is of late medieval origin, but was remodelled in the late 17th/early 18th century. Other details: Maps, photograph.

House. Late medieval origin; substantially remodelled circa late 17th/early 18th century. 20th century alterations. Cream washed and rendered, probably cob and stone; thatched roof with a plain ridge hipped at left end of main range,gabled at ends of wing; end stacks, shaft of left end stack dismantled, a rear projection may be the remains of a rear lateral stack, axial stack and end stack to wing.
Plan: Overall U plan, a single depth main range, facing south with a right (east) crosswing and a range adjoining at right angles to the rear left (north) west. The main range is single depth, 3 rooms wide, with an entrance to left of centre into a wide passage containing the stair; an axial passage runs behind the centre room giving access to the right (east) end room which is within the crosswing with a stair projection at the right end. The north end of the wing has a late medieval core with a smoke-blackened roof: it seems likey that this was the service wing of the medieval house with an open hearth kitchen, the main range having been thoroughly rebuilt in the late 17th/early 18th century but still retaining evidence of a former 3 room and through passage plan, lower end to the left, the hall in the centre, now divided from the lateral stack by an introduced axial passage.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front, the wing projecting to the front at the right and gable ended; gabled porch to left of centre with a good 17th century moulded doorframe and a plank and stud front door. Set of 20th century timber casements with glazing bars, the 2 windows in the gable end of the wing were mullioned. The hoodmoulds survive. The east return (the wing) has a mixture of 20th and 18th century casements. The 18th century first floor casements with square leaded panes. Stone rubble walls with tiled capping to the walled garden to the east are included in the listing.
Interior: Plain chamfered crossbeams survive in the main range. The rear wing has chamfered crossbeams with bar stops.
Roof: Side-pegged jointed cruck trusses over the rear right wing, smoke-blackened including purlins, rafters and thatch at the north end, as far as a closed partition. The remaining trusses in the wing are not sooted. Trusses in the main range 'A' frames of a late 17th/early 18th century character.
A large, handsome traditional house of medieval origins, forming part of a good group with Crabbs Cottage and Riverside Cottage to the west.