Name:The Old Post Office, Gittisham

Early 18th century house, rear wing formerly used as a Post Office.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/10, Neg. No. 565/22A, 35A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Repairs to thatch undertaken in 1967, 1970, 1972 and 1978 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Local stone and cob. Thatch quite old and showing signs of deterioration. Part of the Combe estate.

Gittisham is an exceptionally attractive village with groups of cottages spaciously and informally arranged off the main street, mainly of cob, thatch and flint. Other details: Maps.

The Post Office and Post Office House including outbuilding adjoining at west (formerly listed as Eveleigh Home). House, rear wing in use as Post Office. Circa early 18th century, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house. Flint rubble, rendered under the eaves; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at ends: axial stack to main range, stack at junction between main range and wing, both with brick shafts.
Plan: L plan. Single depth south-facing main range with an entrance to right of centre into a passage facing the chimney-breast of the axial stack which heats the kitchen, to the left. To the right a parlour heated by a rear lateral stack, the principal stair rising adjacent to the stack within the wing. The left hand end of the house is divided between a service room and a service stair. The rear right wing, at right angles to the parlour, has been adapted for use as the Post Office on the ground floor. The interior features are early 18th century except for one 2-light mullioned window which may be earlier. At the left end a single-storey brick outbuilding has a thatched roof, probably 19th century. Single-storey brick lean-to at rear.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with regular fenestration. Probably 19th century front door to right of centre with panels of planks and a gabled porch hood. Two-light 19th or 20th century timber casement window with glazing bars, the front door flanked by transomed windows. The right return, fronting the road, has a probably 20th century plank front door to the Post Office, 4 first floor 2-light 19th or 20th century casements with glazing bars, 2 similar ground floor windows, 1 small first floor 20th century window and a blocked window to first floor left. Two-light timber mullioned window to first floor left. Two-light timber mullioned window with ovolo-moulded mullions to first floor rear.
Interior: Carpentry and joinery details of the early 18th century include 2-panel doors and a door with fielded panels to the kitchen. The parlour, to the right, has an 18th century china cupboard with shaped shelves. Boxed-in crossbeams to the wing and to the kitchen. 18th century main and service stairs, the main stair with a flat ramped handrail and a balustrade of turned balusters on the first floor, the service stair also with turned balusters. The first floor rooms are plastered up to the collar level of the trusses and do not appear ever to have had flat ceilings.
An attractive house with early 18th century features in the centre of a conservation area.