Name:Clyst Hayes, Gittisham

Thatched house, 18th or early 19th century, colourwashed and rendered, probably stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/2, Neg No. 566/17, 18 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Thatching work carried out in 1966 and 1967 and completely rethatched in 1972 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Local stone/cob. Oldish thatch showing slight signs of wear and tear. Part of the Combe estate.

Gittisham is an exceptionally attractive village with groups of cottages spaciously and informally arranged off the main street, mainly of cob, thatch and flint. Other details: Maps.

House. Probably 18th or early 19th century. Colourwashed and rendered, probably stone, right end wall brick on stone footings, rusticated quoins; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at ends; axial stack to right of centre, rear left lateral stack (probably 20th century), end stack to rear right wing.
Plan: L plan. The main range faces south and is, presumably, 2 rooms on plan (interior not inspected); entrance on front to right of centre; rear right wing at right angles.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with regular fenestration. 19th century panelled front door to right of centre with a round-headed porch with trellis work in the head, the sides replaced with planks. The keyblock over the front door is inscribed "Ma foy a Dieu/Mon foyer a mes amis". 3 ground floor 2-light 20th century timber casements with small panes. 4 first floor 20th century 3-light casements. Judging from interruptions to the stone plinth the ground floor windows may once have been bays or bows.
Interior: Not inspected but said to be plain. At the west end of an exceptional village of traditional thatched houses.