Name:Riverside Cottages, Gittisham

Early 17th century house with 18th century additions, divided into two cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/14, Neg No. 565/25A, 26A (Un-published). SDV348235.

No. 1 Riverside Cottages rethatched in 1967, front of Nos 1 and 2 rethatched at front in 1972 and ridging and repairs undertaken in 1981. Part of a project grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Stone or stone and cob. Thatch oldish but in quite good condition. Part of the Combe estate.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Gittisham, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346641.

Other details: Maps.

House divided into 2 cottages. Circa early 17th century with circa 18th century additions. Rendered, probably cob and stone; thatched roof with a plain ridge, half-hipped at the left of the main range, gabled at right end, half-hipped at right end of right end block, hipped at left end of left hand block; end stack to main range with brick shafts. Picturesquely sited on the outskirts of Gittisham.
Plan: Single depth main range, 2 rooms wide, with a rear outshut and lower-roofed blocks at each end, slightly set back from the main range. The main range is probably early 17th century in origin, the rear outshut and end blocks possibly 18th century. The house has been divided down the centre, leaving the approximately central front door to serve the left hand cottage (No 2); the right hand cottage is entered through a lean-to porch in the angle between the main range and right hand block.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Plank front doors to left of centre and to the lean-to porch. 19th or early 20th century 2-and 3-light casements with glazing bars. On the left return of the main range a blocked 2-light timber mullioned window.
Interior: The right-hand room of the main range has a deeply-chamfered step-stopped crossbeam and a partly-blocked fireplace concealing an earlier lintel. The left hand room has a plastered-over chamfered crossbeam. The right end block has a chamfered axial beam and a circa 18th century stair rising in the outshut; 18th century joinery includes a number of 2-panel doors.
Roof: One jointed cruck roof truss survives in No. 2, the foot descending to the ground at the rear and probably removed at the front. The trusses in Riverside Cottage appear to be 'A' frames, apex not inspected.
An extremely attractive building, sited above Curlditch and Crabbs Cottage and forming a good group with them.