Name:Metherells, Underhill

Summary

End house in a row of three, early 18th century (possibly circa 1706), with later additions and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1706 AD to 1706 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

One of three Regency houses in brick with tripartite windows. Other details: Maps.

End house in a row of three. Early 18th century (possibly circa 1706) with later additions and alterations. Brick stuccoed to simulate ashlar; slate roof, hipped to left-hand end, adjoining Killrush to the right, but its ridge line at a lower level. Originally probably a 2-room, through-passage house with a parallel rear range under separate span roof to form overall a double-depth plan. The stairs (of circa 1800) are placed in the central entrance hall of the front range; external left-hand stack with set off; axial stack to right-hand. 2 storeys.
Front: symmetrical 3-window range; central 2-light full raked dormer; first floor with 2 tripartite 4:12:4 pane hornless sash windows flanking a 12-pane hornless sash window; ground floor: similar tripartite sash window to either side of central porch; moulded cornice, Tuscan columns; pilasters; half-glazed door.
Interior: continuous curved open-well stair rises through entire height of house to attic, stick balusters, wreathed rails, carved string. Some early (ie circa 1700) panelled doors. 19th century internal panelled shutters.