Name:South Lodge, Nutwell Park

Lodge on south side of Nutwell Park, early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

One-storey Lodge with castle-shaped terracotta pot.

Formerly the lodge to The Belvedere and Nutwell Court, with associated gates, piers and part of the perimeter wall to the Nutwell estate. Early 19th century. Lodge of rendered brick with a hipped slate roof, that comes down as a catslide over a simple veranda facing the drive;
Plan: front room with central direct entry and service room behind. Single storey. 2-light leaded windows with transoms; fielded panel door. Axial stack with chimney pot in the form of a castle, with 2 towers flanking an entrance with portcullis, bearing the motto "PLUS ULTRA".